News
CM Congratulates Padma Winner Dr. Haridas
Two Padma award recipients from Kerala this year | By Yentha
On Jan 29, 2015

 

Trivandrum: Padma Awards, one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, were announced on Sunday. The awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

There were two Padma award recipients from Kerala this year. Padma Shri for Narayana Purushothama Mallaya for Literature & Education and for Dr. K P Haridas, Chairman and Managing Director, Lords Hospital, Trivandrum.


Prof. Dr. K P Haridas


In a goodwill gesture, Chief Minister Oommen Chandy personally congratulated and praised Dr. K P Haridas on winning the prestigious Padma award for his four-decade plus service and contributions to the field of surgery and medicine. Johnson Joseph, Councillor and Social Worker Rajan were present when the minister met Dr. Haridas.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 104 persons as per the list below. The list comprises of 9 Padma Vibhushan, 20 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees. 17 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 17 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and 4 Posthumous awardees.
Full list: Padma Awards 2015

Padma Vibhushan:

1 LK Advani- Public Affairs- Gujarat

2 Amitabh Bachchan- Art- Maharashtra

3 Prakash Singh Badal- Public Affairs- Punjab

4 Dr D Veerendra Heggade- Social Work- Karnataka

5 Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar- Art- Maharashtra

6 Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya- Others- Uttar Pradesh

7 Prof Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan- Science and Engineering- Tamil Nadu

8 Kottayan K. Venugopal- Public Affairs- Delhi

9 Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner)- Trade and Industry- France/UK

Padma Bhushan:

1 Jahnu Barua- Art- Assam

2 Dr Vijay Bhatkar- Science and Engineering- Maharashtra

3 Shri Swapan Dasgupta- Literature and Education- Delhi

4 Swami Satyamitranand Giri- Others- Uttar Pradesh

5 N Gopalaswami- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu

6 Dr Subhash C Kashyap- Public Affairs- Delhi

7 Dr (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj- Art- Madhya Pradesh

8 Dr Ambrish Mithal- Medicine - Delhi

9 Sudha Ragunathan- Art- Tamil Nadu

10 Shri Harish Salve- Public Affairs- Delhi

11 Dr Ashok Seth- Medicine- Delhi

12 Rajat Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi

13 Satpal- Sports- Delhi

14 Shivakumara Swami- Others- Karnataka

15 Dr Kharag Singh Valdiya- Science and Engineering- Karnataka

16 Prof Manjul Bhargava (NRI/PIO)- Science and Engineering- USA

17 David Frawley (Vamadeva) (Foreigner)- Others- USA

18 Bill Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA

19 Melinda Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA

20 Saichiro Misumi (Foreigner)- Others- Japan

Padma Shri

1 Dr Manjula Anagani- Medicine- Telangana

2 S Arunan- Science and Engineering- Karnataka

3 Kanyakumari Avasarala- Art- Tamil Nadu

4 Dr Bettina Sharada Baumer- Literature and Education- Jammu and Kashmir

5 Naresh Bedi- Art- Delhi

6 Ashok Bhagat- Social Work- Jharkhand

7 Sanjay Leela Bhansali- Art- Maharashtra

8 Dr Lakshmi Nandan Bora- Literature and Education- Assam

9 Dr Gyan Chaturvedi- Literature and Education- Madhya Pradesh

10 Prof (Dr) Yogesh Kumar Chawla- Medicine- Chandigarh

11 Jayakumari Chikkala- Medicine- Delhi

12 Bibek Debroy- Literature and Education- Delhi

13 Dr Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi- Medicine- Manipur

14 Dr Ashok Gulati- Public Affairs- Delhi

15 Dr Randeep Guleria- Medicine- Delhi

16 Dr KP Haridas- Medicine- Kerala

17 Rahul Jain- Art- Delhi

18 Ravindra Jain- Art- Maharashtra

19 Dr Sunil Jogi- Literature and Education- Delhi

20 Prasoon Joshi- Art- Maharashtra

21 Dr Prafulla Kar- Art- Odisha

22 Saba Anjum- Sports- Chhattisgarh

23 Ushakiran Khan- Literature and Education- Bihar

24 Dr Rajesh Kotecha- Medicine- Rajasthan

25 Prof Alka Kriplani- Medicine Delhi

26 Dr Harsh Kumar- Medicine- Delhi

27 Narayana Purushothama Mallaya- Literature & Education- Kerala

28 Lambert Mascarenhas- Literature and Education- Goa

29 Dr Janak Palta McGilligan- Social Work- Madhya Pradesh

30 Veerendra Raj Mehta- Social Work- Delhi

31 Tarak Mehta- Art- Gujarat

32 Neil Herbert Nongkynrih (Art), Meghalaya

33 Chewang Norphel- Others- Jammu and Kashmir

34 TV Mohandas Pai- Trade and Industry- Karnataka

35 Dr Tejas Patel- Medicine- Gujarat

36 Jadav Molai Peyang- Others- Assam

37 Bimla Poddar- Others- Uttar Pradesh

38 Dr N Prabhakar- Science and Engg- Delhi

39 Dr Prahalada- Science and Engg- Maharashtra

40 Dr Narendra Prasad- Medicine- Bihar

41 Ram Bahadur Rai- Literature and Education- Delhi

42 Mithali Raj- Sports- Telangana

43 PV Rajaraman- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu

44 Prof JS Rajput- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh

45 Kota Srinivasa Rao- Art- Andhra Pradesh

46 Prof Bimal Roy- Literature and Education- West Bengal

47 Shekhar Sen- Art- Maharashtra

48- Gunvant Shah- Literature and Education- Gujarat

49 Brahmdev Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi

50 Manu Sharma- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh

51 Prof Yog Raj Sharma- Medicine- Delhi

52 Vasant Shastri- Science and Engg- Karnataka

53 SK Shivkumar- Science and Engg- Karnataka

54 PV Sindhu- Sports- Telangana

55 Sardara Singh- Sports- Haryana

56 Arunima Sinha-Sports- Uttar Pradesh

57 Mahesh Raj Soni- Art- Rajasthan

58 Dr Nikhil Tandon- Medicine- Delhi

59 H Thegtse Rinpoche- Social Work- Arunachal Pradesh

60 Dr Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi- Medicine- Gujarat

61 Huang Baosheng- Others- China

62 Prof Jacques Blamont- Science and Engg- France

63 Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin- Others- Maharashtra (Posthumous)

64 Jean-Claude Carriere- Literature and Education - France

65 Dr Nandrajan 'Raj' Chetty- Literature and Education- France

66 George L Hart- Others- USA

67 Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja- Others- Portugal

68 Late Meetha Lal Mehta- Social Work- Rajasthan (Posthumous)

69 Tripti Mukherjee- Art- USA

70 Dr Dattatreyudu Nori- Medicine- USA

71 Dr Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (Medicine), USA

72 Dr Saumitra Rawat- Medicine- UK

73 Prof Annette Schmiedchen (Literature and Education), Germany

74 Late Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran- Art- Delhi (Posthumous)

75 Late R Vasudevan- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu (Posthumous)

The awards  are  given in    various   disciplines/ fields   of activities,  viz.,   art,   social   work,   public   affairs, science     and     engineering,     trade     and   ndustry, medicine,   literature   and    education,   sports, civil service,   etc.   'Padma   Vibhushan'   is  awarded    for    exceptional    and      distinguished   service;   'Padma Bhushan' for  distinguished  service  of  high order and 'Padma Shri' for distinguished service in any field. The awards are  announced on the  occasion  of  Republic Day every year.
 
 
Report Abuse    Report Error    Comments SMS/E-Mail
Bookmark and Share
 
News Features Columns